This site uses cookies and other tracking technologies to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional and marketing efforts, and provide content from third parties. Read More Allow Cookies

Privacy

Privacy Policy

What Data We Collect and the Lawful Purpose

Any personal information which you provide to PE Global (all our divisions, including Locum Express and PE Global Healthcare) will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation of 2016 (effective the 25th of May of 2018). We will never collect any personal data from you without your permission.

1. Candidates:

Any personal data provided to PE Global on this website via  CV submissions, job applications or job enquiries is used by PE Global  for the purpose of recruitment services, this also applies to any CV sent to PE Global via email or hardcopy or CV’s we obtain from job websites databases. PE Global fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you without your clear permission. The personal data that we collect from you is your name, phone number, email address,  postal address (required only at contract issuing point), bank details (only if you end up being employed by us or working through and only at that point in the process)proof of ID (required at job offer stage by some of our clients. If you include referee or next of kin contact details on your CV this information is processed but these people will never be contacted without your consent. At PE Global Locum Express and PE Global Healthcare we are required to ask for a number of other personally identifiable information for contractual and legislative reasons, this is outlined in our registration packs for both of these divisions and this information is available on our websites at  https://www.locumexpress.ie/register/ and healthcare

We at PE Global can ensure you that we will never send your Cv for any position without your permission

2. Clients

We do need to process your personal data to provide our services to you. What this means is your name, phone number and email address is logged on our recruitment database and is stored in email format.  We retain your personal data for as long as you are a client of PE Global’s

3. Suppliers

For us to work with you we will need to input some of your personnel data into our Sage application, this being your name,  contact number and bank account details. This data is kept for six years in line with revenue requirements. Your personal data is also kept in email format and this data is kept for six years in line with revenue requirements.

Third Parties

As part of our recruitment process, it may be necessary to provide certain third parties with your personal data. This will only ever be done with your consent and with full disclosure unless we are required under law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law and court orders. Your personal data may also be processed by processors of PE Global’s, this being our IT Support Company who manage our systems (this is unavoidable for them to perform their contractual function and external marketing platforms as part of the recruitment service that we provide to all of our candidates. You can opt of the external marketing platform at any time and both our IT Support Company and our external marketing platform are EU based.

Data Retention

Your data will be stored on PE Global’s servers and our recruitment database which is EU based and PE Global are the controllers of your data. Your data will be stored for the duration of the recruitment process and will be deleted when no longer needed in line with our Data Retention and Data Destruction Policy.  For healthcare positions in Ireland your data could be kept for a period of up to six years to meet contractual obligations. For all other positions, your data could be kept on our systems for a period of up to five years in line with our Data Retention and Data Destruction Policy. We carry out data purging exercises on our recruitment database every six month to ensure this. We will make regular contact with you and we will continually seek your consent to retain your data. We at PE Global want to establish a long term working relationship with you and this is why we seek to retain you data for these periods of time. You are free to opt-out at any time. The only exception to this is that you have worked through PE Global as a limited company contractor or been a PAYE employee of us, your financial data is kept on file for 6 years as per revenue guidelines.

Security of your Data

The security and privacy of your data is of paramount important to PE Global. We employ then very best possible security and organisational controls and procedure to ensure the security and privacy of your data.  This reviewed on a quarterly basis by PE Global’s board of Directors.

Your Rights:

Information about your rights can found on the following website

http://gdprandyou.ie/gdpr-for-individuals/

You have to right to access your data and have a copy of it in a format that useable to you. You have to right to ask us to stop processing your data at any time as well, this is under certain circumstances as outlined in article 18 of the GDPR. You also have the right for us to correct it if you feel your personal data is wrong or inaccurate and you can ask us to delete it any time if there is no legitimate reason for  us to be retaining your data.

Links To Other Websites

PE Global will occasionally include links to other suitable websites but even though due diligence is always applied we cannot guarantee the safety or security of these websites. If you choose to provide your personal data to these websites, PE Global  are not responsible for any consequences.

Cookies

Our websites, like the majority of websites uses cookies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse  the use of our  services, assist with our marketing efforts, and provide content from third parties. Our cookies are not used to identify you in any way.

Our cookie policy can provide you with more information regarding all of this.

cookie-policy

How to make a complaint

We at PE Global value your opinion and your feedback. If you want to make a complaint in relation to your data or how we have dealt with you regarding your data, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office. Contact details are below. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

Contact Us

If you have any question in relation to the above, please contact us at dataprotection@peglobal.net or contact us on 021 4297900 or write to us at PE Global, 8 Eastgate Avenue, Eastgate, Little Island, Co. Cork.

© 2018 PE Global | Company Reg. No.: 398764 | Web Design by Granite